1906 Springboks in London

SPRINGBOKS Player List 1891 – 2018

List by Number, Name, School
1 Ben Duff – SACS
2 Mauritz van Buuren – Bishops
3 Chubb Vigne – New College (UK)
4 Harry Boyes – St Andrews, Grahamstown – Bishops
5 Frank Guthrie – Bishops
6 Alf Richards – The Leys School (UK)
7 Marthinus ‘Oupa’ Versfeld – SACS
8 Bill Bisset – Bishops
9 HH Castens – Rugby School (UK)
10 Tiger Devenish – SACS
11 Japie Louw – Paul Roos Gimnasium
12 Edward Little –
13 Fred Alexander – Kimberley Boys High
14 Geroge Merry –
15 Frank Hamilton –
16 Arthur de Kock – Paul Roos Gimnasium
17 Jackie Powell – St Andrew’s College, Grahamstown
18 Bob Snedden –
19 Bob Shand – Paul Roos Gimnasium
20 Wilfred Trenery –
21 Dan Smith –
22 Barry Heatlie – Bishops
23 Toskie Smith – Wynberg Boys High School
24 Jack Hartley – Bishops
25 Hasie Versveld – Green Point Grammar School
26 Charlie van Renen – Bishops
27 Jim McKendrick – Paul Roos Gimnasium
28 Charlie Chignell – ?
29 Dykie Lyons – St Aidan’s College
30 Percy ‘Twentyman’ Jones – Bishops
31 Biddy Anderson – Bishops
32 Ferdie Aston – Cheltenham College (UK)
33 Ernest Olver – ?
34 FR Myburgh – Bishops
35 Scraps Wessels – SACS
36 Paul Scott – Bishops/SACS
37 Henry Gorton – Burton Grammar School (UK)
38 PJ Meyer – ?
39 Mike Bredenkamp –
40 Frank Douglass – St Andrew’s College
41 Davey Cope – Bishops
42 Spanner Forbes – George Watsons’ College (Scot)
43 Bill ‘Sonny” Taberer – Dale College – St Andrew’s College
44 Theo Samuels – Bishops
45 Long George Devenish – Bishops
46 Alf Larard –
47 Ben Andrew – De La Salle College (UK)
48 Tom Mellett –
49 Allan Beswick – Queen’s College – SACS
50 Charlie Devenish – St Saviour’s Collegiate School
51 Jim Crosby – SACS
52 Bertie Powell – Kimberley Boys High
53 William “Bill” Cotty – Kimberley Boys High
54 Pieter Dormehl – SACS
55 Ted Kelly –
56 Danie Theunissen – Hottentots Holland
57 Tom Hepburn – SACS
58 Tommy Etlinger – Marlborough College (UK)
59 Herman van Broekhuizen – Grey Kollege, Bloem
60 Paul de Waal – Paul Roos Gimnasium
61 Patats Cloete –
62 Charlie Jones – Kimberley Boys High
63 Joe Barry – Bishops
64 Japie Krige – Paul Roos Gimnasium
65 Willie van Renen – Bishops
66 Andrew Morkel –
67 Uncle Dobbin – Kimberley Boys High
68 Alex Frew – Spiers School (UK)
69 Willie McEwan – Edinburgh Academy (Scot)
70 Jimmy Sinclair – Marist Brothers College
71 Klondyke Raaff – Kimberley Boys High
72 PO Nel – Paul Roos Gimnasium
73 Birdie Partridge – Dulwich College (UK)
74 Charlie Brown – SACS
75 Syd de Melker – Kimberley Boys High
76 Syd Ashley – Bishops
77 Bertie Gibbs – Kimberley Boys High – Bishops
78 Clem Currie – St Andrew’s College, Grahamstown
79 Henry Metcalf –
80 John Jackson – SACS
81 George Crampton – Bedford School (UK)
82 Rajah Martheze – Kimberley Boys High
83 Paddy Carolin – Bishops
84 Hugh Ferris – Methodist College (Ire)
85 Bob Loubser – Paul Roos Gimnasium
86 Tom Hobson – St Andrew’s College – SACS
87 Alec Reid –
88 Paul Roos – Paul Roos Gimnasium
89 Joe Anderson – SACS
90 John Botha – Sea Point Boys High
91 *Arthur Burmeister –
92 Arthur Marsberg – Marist Brothers College
93 Anton Stegmann – Swartland
94 *Japie le Roux – Paarl Gimnasium
95 Boy de Villiers – Boishaai – Paarl Gim – Paul Roos Gim
96 Jack Hirsch – Grey High School, PE
97 Dirk ‘Mary’ Jackson – Bishops
98 Dietlof Maré – Hugenote High (Wellington)
99 Bingo Burger – Peddie High
100 D Cocky Brooks – Dale College
101 *WA Neill – Dale College
102 Pinkie Daneel – Paul Roos Gimnasium
103 Pietie le Roux – Paarl Gimnasium
104 Koei Brink – Paul Roos Gimnasium
105 Sommie Morkel – Marist Brothers College
106 Dougie Morkel – Marist Brothers College
107 *Bert Reid –
108 Barley Burdett – Bishops
109 Billy Millar – SACS
110 Steve Joubert – Paarl Gimnasium
111 Archie Marsberg –
112 Dirkie de Villiers – Boishaai, Paarl
113 Cocky Hahn – Boishaai, Paarl
114 Freddie “Lammetjie” Luyt – Paul Roos Gimnasium
115 Henry Walker – Kingswood College
116 Nic Crosby – SACS
117 Cliff Riordan – SACS
118 Noel Howe-Browne – Bishops
119 Max Davison – SACS
120 Arthur Williams –
121 Percy Allport – Worcester Gimnasium
122 Dick Luyt – Paul Roos Gimnasium
123 Wally Mills – SACS
124 Clive van Ryneveld – SACS
125 Toby Moll – SACS
126 Gideon Roos – Paul Roos
127 Antonie Lombard – De Villiers Graaff High
128 Boy Morkel – Hottentots Holland
129 Koot Reynecke – Paul Roos
130 Gerhard Morkel – Hottentots Holland
131 *Cooper Meintjies – Kimberley Boys High
132 Jan Stegmann – Swartland
133 *Apie van der Hoff – Kimberley Boys High
134 Boetie McHardy – Grey Kollege, Bloem
135 Bai Wrentmore – Bishops
136 Willie *Wakkie Krige – Paul Roos
137 Jacky Morkel – Hottentots Holland
138 John McCulloch – Kimberley Boys High
139 Jack Immelman – Franschhoek
140 Ernest ‘Baby’ Shum – Maritzburg College – SACS
141 Tom van Vuuren – Paul Roos Gimnasium
142 Gerald “Tommy” Thompson – Paarl Gimnasium – Rondebosch Boys H/S
143 Saturday Knight – SACS
144 *Fanie Cronje – St Andrew’s College, Grahamstown
145 *Ned Delaney – Kimberley Boys High
146 Sep Ledger – Kimberley Boys High
147 *Louis Louw – Boishaai, Paarl
148 Joe Francis –
149 *Jack Braine – Kimberley Boys High
150 John Luyt – SACS – Paul Roos Gimnasium
151 *IB de Villiers –
152 Attie van Heerden – Paarl Gim – Paul Roos Gimnasium
153 Bill Zeller – Umtata
154 *Jackie Weepner –
155 Henry Morkel –
156 Billy Sendin – Stockdale (Kimberley)
157 Wally Clarkson – Maritzburg College
158 Sarel Strauss – Grey Kollege, Bloem
159 Charlie Meyer – Paul Roos Gimnasium
160 Sas de Kock – Overberg H/s
161 Jackie Tindall – Paul Roos Gim – Rondebosch Boys High
162 Mannetjies Michau – Cradock H/s – Paul Roos Gim
163 Taffy Townsend –
164 *Theo Pienaar –
165 Mervyn Ellis – Rondebosch Boys High School
166 Nic du Plessis – Paul Roos Gimnasium
167 Tank van Rooyen –
168 Baby Michau – Cradock High School
169 Theuns Kruger – Boishaai, Paarl – Paul Roos Gimnasium
170 Alf Walker – West Rand Grammar School
171 Royal Morkel –
172 Frank Mellish – Rondebosch Boys H/S – SACS
173 Harry Morkel –
174 *Fien Olivier –
175 *Jack Siedle –
176 Phil Mostert – Paul Roos Gimnasium
177 Tokkie Scholtz – Paul Roos Gimnasium
178 Hans Aucamp – Paul Kruger
179 PK Albertyn – Paul Roos Gimnasium
180 Kenny Starke – Paul Roos Gimnasium
181 Bennie Osler – Rondebosch Boys – Kingswood College
182 Champion Myburgh – Piketberg & Boishaai Paarl
183 Bill Payn – Maritzburg College
184 Jack van Druten – SACS
185 Nico Bosman – Pretoria Boys High – Paul Roos Gim
186 Jack Bester – Boishaai, Paarl
187 Pally Truter – Swartland
188 Jack Slater – Kingswood College
189 Dauncie Devine – Paul Roos Gimnasium
190 Bertram “Beevee” Vanderplank – Maritzburg College
191 Paul la Grange –
192 Boet Prinsloo – Paul Roos Gimnasium
193 Stanley “Sharkey” Osler – Rondebosch Boys – Kingswood College
194 Bernie Duffy – Selborne College
195 Pierre de Villiers – Paarl Gimnasium
196 SP van Wyk – Middelburg Hoër
197 George Daneel – Paul Roos Gimnasium
198 Nick Pretorius – Langlaagte Trade School
199 Phil Nel – Maritzburg College
200 Hennie Potgieter –
201 Neville “Jacko” Tod – Durban High School (DHS)
202 John “Jack” Dobie – Kingswood College
203 JC van der Westhuizen – Paarl Gimnasium
204 Gerrie Brand – Sea Point Boys High
205 Manus de Jongh – Paarl Gimnasium – Paul Roos Gim
206 Willie Rousseau – Rondebosch Boys H/S
207 Boy Louw – Boishaai, Paarl
208 AF du Toit – Paul Roos Gimnasium
209 John Oliver – Graaff-Reinet Volkskool
210 Jock van Niekerk – Rondebosch Boys H/S
211 PK Morkel – Paul Roos Gimnasium
212 Morris Zimerman – Jansenville
213 Ponie van der Westhuizen – Swartland
214 Floors Venter – Heidelburg Volkskool
215 Geoff Gray – Bishops
216 Frankie Waring – SACS
217 Jimmy White – Queen’s College
218 *Tiny Francis – Kingswood College
219 Danie Craven – Lindley
220 *Schalk du Toit –
221 Alvi van der Merwe – Rondebosch Boys H/S
222 Fanie Louw – Boishaai, Paarl
223 Andre McDonald – Charlie Hofmeyr
224 Lukas Strachan – Parys
225 Nic Bierman – Potchefstroom Hoër Volkskool
226 Bert Kipling – Beaconsfield (Kimberley)
227 Manie Geere – Boishaai, Paarl
228 Ferdie Bergh – Paul Roos Gimnasium
229 *Henry Martin “Skaap” Forrest – KES – Grey College
230 *Jack Dold – St Andrew’s College, Grahamstown
231 DO Williams – Bishops
232 Freddie Turner – Grey High School, PE
233 Jack Gage – Rondebosch Boys – Kimberley Boys High
234 Innes Froneman – Selborne College
235 George D’Alton – Bishops
236 Pat Lyster – CBC Kimberley
237 Paul Visser – Lichtenburg Hoër
238 Joe Nijkamp – Oosteind
239 Lappies Hattingh –
240 Ginger Clark – Kimberley Boys High
241 Fred Smollan – Kimberley Boys High – Muir College – Grey H/S PE
242 Bunny Reid – Grey High School, PE
243 John Apsey – Rondebosch Boys H/S
244 *Tallie Broodryk –
245 *Dendy Lawton – Rondebosch Boys – Bishops
246 Louis Babrow – Grey Kollege, Bloem
247 Johnny Bester – Boishaai, Paarl
248 *Koffie Hofmeyr –
249 Flappie Lochner – Kingswood College
250 Daantjie van de Vyver – St Andrew’s College
251 Tony Harris – CBC Kimberley
252 Ebbo Bastard – Hilton College
253 Ben du Toit – Boishaai, Paarl
254 CB Jennings – Dale College
255 Jan Lotz – Krugersdorp Boys High
256 Henry “Kalfie” Martin – Grey Kollege, Bloem
257 Roger Sherriff – Glenwood High School
258 Mauritz van den Berg – Glenwood High School
259 George van Reenen – Maritzburg College- Paul Roos Gim
260 *Howard Watt – Bishops
261 Piet de Wet – Grey Kollege, Bloem
262 George Smith – Grey High School, PE
263 Jack van der Schyff – Kimberley Boys High
264 Buks Marais – Worcester Gim – H/s Sentraal, Bloem
265 Floors Duvenhage – Boksburg Commercial High
266 Tjol Lategan – Paul Roos Gimnasium
267 Cecil Moss – SACS
268 Hannes Brewis – H/s Oudtshoorn
269 Ballie Wahl – Paarl Gimnasium – Paul Roos gimnasium
270 Okey Geffin – Harris School
271 Jorrie Jordaan – Cradock High School
272 Hoppie van Jaarsveld –
273 Fiks van der Merwe – Cradock High School
274 Bubbles Koch – Hopefield High
275 Felix du Plessis – Paul Kruger
276 Ou-Boet Strydom – Robertson (WK)
277 Hennie Muller – Marthinus Wessels
278 Ryk van Schoor – Boishaai, Paarl
279 Fonnie du Toit – Vryburg Hoër
280 Chris Koch – Dirkie Uys
281 Salty du Rand – Cradock H/s
282 Flip Geel – Christiana
283 Carrots Geraghty – East London Tech
284 Piet Malan – Potchefstroom Gimnasium
285 Willem Barnard – H/s Uppington
286 Basil Kenyon – Umtata
287 Johnny Buchler – Jan Viljoen
288 *Jakkals Keevy –
289 Chum Ochse – Boishaai, Paarl – Union High, Graaff-Reinet
290 *Cowboy Saunders –
291 Paul Johnstone – Hilton College
292 Des Sinclair – Jeppe High School
293 Basie Viviers – Nylstroom Hoërskool
294 *Dennis Fry – Bishops
295 Hansie Oelofse – Parktown Boys
296 *Piet Wessels –
297 Willem Delport – Kirkwood
298 Jaap Bekker – Dordrecht
299 *Franz van der Ryst – H/s Helpmekaar
300 Ernst Dinkelmann – H/s Ermelo
301 Jan Pickard – Paarl Gimnasium
302 *Gert Dannhauser –
303 Stephen Fry – Bishops
304 Basie van Wyk – JJ Pienaar
305 *Ben Myburgh –
306 Ian Kirkpatrick – Grey H/S, PE – Kimberley Boys High
307 Steve Hoffman – Parow
308 Dolf Bekker – Dordrecht
309 Daantjie Rossouw – H/s Uppington
310 Natie Rens – Fakkel
311 Harry Newton Walker – Kearsney College
312 Sias Swart – Tsumeb, Namibië
313 Theuns Briers – Boishaai, Paarl
314 Tom van Vollenhoven – Voortrekker Bethlehem
315 Clive Ulyate – Hilton College
316 Tommy Gentles – Bishops
317 Amos du Plooy – Douglas
318 Colin Kroon – Kingswood College
319 Johan Claassen – H/s Christiana
320 Daan Retief – Lichtenburg Hoër
321 Roy Dryburgh – Grey High School, PE
322 Wilf Rosenberg – Potch Boys High – Grey H/S – Jeppe H/S
323 Bertus van der Merwe – Worcester Gymnasium
324 Dawie Ackermann – Boishaai, Paarl – Aliwal-Noord
325 Popeye Strydom – Grey Kollege, Bloem
326 Butch Lochner – Vredenburg
327 Jan du Preez – Piketberg
328 Pat Montini – Jan van Riebeeck
329 Jeremy Nel – Potchefstroom Boys High
330 BF “Pee-Wee” Howe – Dale College
331 Brian Pfaff – Hilton College
332 Piet du Toit – Boishaai, Paarl
333 *Melt Hanekom –
334 *Chris de Nysschen –
335 *Chris de Wilzem – H/s Hangklip, Queenstown
336 James Starke – Rondebosch Boys H/S
337 Mickey Gerber – Grey High School, PE
338 Jan “Joos” Prinsloo – H/s Piketberg
339 Loftie Fourie – H/s Oudtshoorn
340 Hugo van Zyl – Paarl Gimnasium
341 Martin Pelser – Rossmore High
342 Johan Steenekamp – Voortrekker Boksburg
343 Alan Skene – Muizenberg High
344 Joe Kaminer – Pietersburg Hoër
345 Abie Malan – Kenhardt
346 Louis Schmidt – Affies
347 Jannie Engelbrecht – Paul Roos
348 John Gainsford – Windsor (WC)
349 Robert Twigge – Ladybrand
350 Dave Stewart – Wynberg Boys H/S
351 Mannetjies Gericke – Diamantveld
352 Doug Holton – Wynberg Boys H/S
353 Martiens Bekker – Dordrecht
354 Des van Jaarsveldt – Plumtree High (Zim)
355 Peter Allen – Grey High School, PE
356 Doug Hopwood – Wynberg Boys H/S
357 Hennie van Zyl – Ventersdorp
358 Mike Antelme – St Charles College
359 Keith Oxlee – Maritzburg College
360 Dick Lockyear – Kimberley Boys High
361 Avril Malan – Wonderboom Hoër
362 Dick Lockyear – Kimberley Boys High
363 Lionel Wilson – Wynberg Boys H/S
364 Fanie Kuhn – Krugersdorp Central High
365 Gerrie Germishuys – H/s Brandwag (Benoni)
366 *Giepie Wentzel – Cradock H/s
367 Mannetjies Roux – Boishaai, Paarl
368 *Bennie van Niekerk –
369 Charlie Nimb – Voortrekker Wynberg
370 Piet Uys – Maitland Hoër
371 Mof Myburgh – Paul Erasmus (FS)
372 Ronnie Hill – HTS Bulawayo (Zim)
373 Piet van Zyl – Porterville
374 Hannes Botha – Wonderboom Hoër
375 Frik du Preez – Parys
376 Attie Baard – Martin Oosthuizen
377 *Bobby Johns – Bishops
378 Ben-Piet van Zyl – Trompsburg
379 Colin Greenwood – Maitland High
380 Ormond “Ornie” Taylor – Maritzburg College
381 Wang Wyness – Sea Point Boys High
382 Dawie de Villiers – Bellville High
383 Chris Bezuidenhout – Hercules
384 Gert Cilliers – Grey Kollege, Bloem 1963
385 Trix Truter – Ladysmith High (KZN)
386 Dick Putter – Nylstroom Hoërskool
387 Tommy Bedford – CBC Kimberley
388 Norman Riley – Nigel
389 Nelie Smith – H/s Sentraal, Bloemfontein
390 Hannes Marais – Gill College, Somerset-Oos
391 Haas Schoeman – Boishaai, Paarl
392 Poens Prinsloo – Piketberg
393 Corra Dirksen – Vereeniging Hoër
394 Tiny Naude – Klerksdorp Hoër
395 Gawie Carelse – Cillie (PE)
396 Mike Lawless – Rondebosch Boys H/S
397 Don Walton – Glenwood High School
398 Wynand Mans – Paarl Gimnasium
399 Jannie Barnard – Fakkel
400 Dirk de Vos – Graeme College, Grahamstown
401 Tiny Neethling – Goudini
402 *John Wessels – Grey Kollege, Bloem
403 Snowy Suter – Mansfield
404 *Faan Conradie – H/s Outeniqua
405 *Boet Mulder –
406 *Kerneels Cronje – Shannon High School
407 Gert Brynard – Paul Roos Gimnasium
408 Syd Nomis – Damelin College
409 Andy MacDonald – Milton High (Zim)
410 Sakkie van Zyl – Dealesville
411 Hambly Parker – Somerset East High
412 Piet Botha – Bekker High
413 Piet Goosen – H/s Sentraal, Bloemfontein
414 *Andrew Janson –
415 Jan Ellis – Gobabis, Namibië
416 *Louis Slabber –
417 Eben Olivier – Kirkwood
418 HO de Villiers – Dale College
419 Piet Visagie – Reivilo
420 Gert Kotze – Vredendal
421 Gys Pitzer – Frikkie Meyer
422 Piet Greyling – H/s Sentraal, Bloemfontein
423 Albie de Waal – Dirkie Uys
424 Rodney Gould – Glenwood High School
425 Thys Lourens – Vryheid
426 Tonie Roux – Affies
427 *Alan Menter –
428 Gert Muller – Port Natal
429 André de Wet – Selborne College
430 *Paul Durand –
431 *Reiner Grobler –
432 Andy van der Watt – Maritzburg College
433 Johann van der Merwe – Die Brandwag H/s, Uitenhage
434 *Johan van der Schyff – Potchefstroom Gimnasium
435 *Ronnie Potgieter –
436 *Martin Janse van Rensburg –
437 *Piet van Deventer – Vaalrivier H/s, Barkley-Wes
438 Albie Bates – Milner High
439 *Mike Jennings – Dale College
440 Sakkie de Klerk – Calvinia
441 Charlie Cockrell – Parow
442 Robbie Barnard – Fakkel
443 Ian McCallum – Rondebosch Boys H/S
444 Joggie Jansen – Griekwastad
445 Piston van Wyk – John Orr
446 Johan Spies – Grey Kollege, Bloem
447 Peter Cronje – Parktown Boys
448 Joggie Viljoen Snr – Vanrhynsdorp
449 Sakkie Sauermann – Amsterdam
450 John Williams – Piet Potgieter
451 Hannes Viljoen – Tweespruit
452 *Peter Swanson – St. Henry’s Marists College, Durban
453 Dawie Snyman – Grey Kollege, Bloem
454 Martiens Louw – Vereeniging Hoër
455 Morné du Plessis – Grey Kollege, Bloem
456 Ray Carlson – Selborne College
457 Niek Bezuidenhout – Potchefstroom Hoër Volkskool
458 Piet du Plessis – Wonderboom Hoër
459 Peter Whipp – Bishops
460 Johan Oosthuizen – Worcester Gimnasium
461 Chris Pope – Rondebosch Boys H/S
462 Roy McCallum – Rondebosch Boys H/S
463 Boland Coetzee – Swartland
464 Kevin de Klerk – Hill High
465 Gerrie Germishuys – H/s Brandwag (Benoni)
466 Jackie Snyman – Grey Kollege, Bloem
467 Gerald Bosch – General Smuts
468 Paul Bayvel – Parktown Boys
469 Dave Frederickson – Bekker H/s, Magaliesburg
470 Dugald Macdonald – Bishops
471 Leon Vogel – Aliwal-Noord
472 Jan Schlebusch – Kroonstad (Rooiskool)
473 Gerrie Sonnekus – Welkom-Gimnasium
474 Moaner van Heerden – Langenhoven (Pretoria)
475 Johan de Bruyn – Reivilo
476 Polla Fourie – Die Brandwag H/s, Uitenhage
477 Klippies Kritzinger – Harrismith High
478 Kleintjie Grobler – Gerrit Maritz
479 Rampie Stander – Vanderbijlpark
480 Ian Robertson – Prince Edward School (Zim)
481 Carel Fourie – Die Brandwag H/s, Uitenhage
482 Willem Stapelberg – Hendrik Verwoerd Hoër, Pta.
483 *Andre van Staden – Nylstroom Hoërskool
484 Derek van den Berg – Rondebosch Boys H/S
485 Andre Bestbier – H/s Oudtshoorn
486 Robert Cockrell – JG Meiring
487 Edrich Krantz – H/s Sentraal, Bloemfontein
488 De Wet Ras – Harrismith Hoër
489 Theuns Stofberg – Grey Kollege, Bloem
490 Johan Strauss – Bekker Hoër
491 Christo Wagenaar – H/s Monument
492 Dirk Froneman – Sarel Cilliers
493 Hermanus Potgieter – Kirkwood
494 Robbie Blair – Grey Kollege, Bloem
495 Barry Wolmarans – H/s Oudtshoorn
496 Daan du Plessis – Potchefstroom Hoër Volkskool
497 Piet Veldsman – Tygerberg H/s
498 Louis Moolman – H/s Centurion
499 Pierre Edwards – Affies
500 Willie du Plessis – Gill College, Somerset-Oos
501 Ray Mordt – Churchill High (Zim)
502 Naas Botha – Hendrik Verwoerd Hoër, Pta.
503 Tommy du Plessis – Middelburg Hoër
504 Richard Prentis – Brothers of Charity College (Pietersburg)
505 Rob Louw – Wynberg Boys H/S
506 Gysie Pienaar – Dr Viljoen H/s, Bloemfontein
507 David Smith – Hamilton High (Zim)
508 Divan Serfontein – Vanderbijlpark
509 Willie Kahts – Volksrust
510 Martiens le Roux – Wessel Maree Hoër
511 Thys Burger – H/s Helpmekaar
512 Ewoud Malan – Ben Viljoen
513 *Tim Cocks – Westville Boys H/S
514 Danie Gerber – H/s Despatch
515 Errol Tobias – Swartberg Secondary (Caledon)
516 Hempies du Toit – Paul Roos Gimnasium
517 Div Visser – Voortrekker Wynberg
518 Eben Jansen – Griekwastad
519 Wynand Claassen – Middelburg Hoër
520 Ockie Oosthuizen – Heidelburg Volkskool
521 Johan Heunis – H/s Outeniqua
522 Darius Botha – Hendrik Verwoerd Hoër, Pta.
523 Carel du Plessis – Boishaai, Paarl
524 Colin Beck – Strand High
525 Henning van Aswegen – Windhoek, Namibië
526 Flippie van der Merwe – Diamantveld
527 Hennie Bekker – JG Meiring
528 Burger Geldenhuys – Kroonstad Landbou nou Blouskool
529 *Johan Marais – Menlo Park
530 *Gawie Visagie –
531 *Shaun Povey – Grey High School, PE
532 John Villet – Bellville High
533 Avril Williams – Noorder Paarl
534 Chris Rogers – Milton High (Zim)
535 Schalk Burger snr – Paarl Gimnasium
536 Rudi Visagie – Rob Ferreira Hoër
537 Michael du Plessis – Gill College, Somerset-Oos
538 Anton Barnard – Cillie (PE)
539 Attie Strauss – Boland Landbou
540 Kulu Ferreira – Die Afrikaanse H/s, Kroonstad nou Rooiskool
541 Nick Mallett – St Andrew’s College
542 Jaco Reinach – Grey Kollege, Bloem
543 Christo Ferreira – Welkom-Gimnasium
544 Uli Schmidt – Hendrik Verwoerd Hoër, Pta.
545 Wahl Bartmann – H/s Florida
546 Gert Smal – HTS De Wet Nel, Kroonstad – nou Blouskool
547 Jannie Breedt – Kempton Park Hoër
548 Garth Wright – Muir College, Uitenhage
549 Frans Erasmus – Laingsburg Hoër
550 Piet Kruger – H/s Brits
551 Helgard Müller – Grey Kollege, Bloem
552 Kobus Burger – Paarl Gimnasium
553 Faffa Knoetze – Tygerberg H/s
554 Heinrich Rodgers – Harrismith High
555 Neil Hugo – Victoria West
556 Adolf Malan – Pietersburg Hoër
557 Andre Joubert – H/s Ladysmith (KZN)
558 Theo van Rensburg – Potchefstroom Gimnasium
559 Pieter Hendriks – Standerton
560 Pieter Müller – Grey Kollege, Bloem
561 James Small – Greenside High
562 Robert du Preez – HTS Potchefstroom
563 Lood Muller – Voortrekker Pietermaritzburg
564 Adrian Geldenhuys – PW Botha College
565 Ian MacDonald – HTS Rhodesfield
566 Johan Styger – Grey Kollege, Bloem
567 Heinrich Fuls – Grey Kollege, Bloem
568 Drikus Hattingh – H/s Rustenburg
569 Hugh Reece-Edwards – Northwood School
570 Jacques Olivier – Menlo Park
571 *Deon Oosthuysen – Driehoek Hoër
572 Hennie le Roux – Graeme College, Grahamstown
573 *Harry Roberts – Marandellas (Zim)
574 Keith Andrews – Selborne College
575 Willie Hills – Tuine, Pretoria
576 Steve Atherton – Pinetown Boys High
577 *Piet Pretorius – Hans Strijdom
578 *Botha Rossouw – HTS Tom Naudé
579 Tiaan Strauss – H/s Uppington
580 Adriaan Richter – Roodepoort
581 *Andries Truscott – Grey Kollege, Bloem
582 Philip Schutte – Centurion Hoër
583 FC Smit – Jan van Riebeeck
584 Francois Pienaar – Eers Transvalia daarna H/s Patriot, Witbank
585 Kobus Wiese – Paarl Gimnasium
586 Hannes Strydom – Pearson High
587 Nico Wegner – H/s Nelspruit
588 Deon Lotter – Hottentots Holland
589 Chester Williams – Klein Nederburg
590 Henry Honiball – H/s Estcourt
591 *Thinus Linee – Paulus Joubert
592 Joel Stransky – Maritzburg College
593 Joost van der Westhuizen – FH Odendaal Hoër, Pta.
594 John Allan – Glenwood High School
595 Balie Swart – Paarl Gimnasium
596 Ruben Kruger – Grey Kollege, Bloem
597 *Chris Dirks – Hoërskool Secunda
598 *Hentie Maartens – Hilton College
599 Guy Kebble – Bishops
600 Ollie le Roux – Grey Kollege, Bloem
601 Naka Drotske – Grey Kollege, Bloem
602 Mark Andrews – Selborne College
603 Gary Teichmann – Hilton College
604 Gavin Johnson – Capricorn High
605 Brendan Venter – H/s Monument
606 Fritz van Heerden – Roodepoort
607 Johan Roux – H/s Centurion
608 Johan le Roux – President H/s – Jan van Riebeeck
609 *Cabous van der Westhuizen – Paul Roos – Jan van Riebeeck
610 Chris Badenhorst – Windhoek, Namibië
611 *Jannie Claassens – Zeerust
612 *FA Meiring – Gill College, Somerset-Oos
613 *Lance Sherrell – St Stithians College
614 James Dalton – Jeppe H/S
615 Krynauw Otto – HTS Witbank
616 Rudolph Straeuli – Menlo Park
617 Japie Mulder – Hugenote Hoër (Springs)
618 Christiaan Scholtz – Port Rex
619 Os du Randt – Adelaide Gymnasium
620 Tommie Laubscher – Vredenburg
621 Elandré van den Bergh – Framesby
622 *Kevin Putt – NZ
623 *Ian Hattingh – HTS De Wet Nel, Kroonstad – nou Blouskool
624 Chris Rossouw – Hugenote High (Springs)
625 Mornay Visser – Paarl Gimnasium
626 Robbie Brink – Pretoria Boys High
627 Marius Hurter – HTS Potchefstroom
628 Garry Pagel – Adelaide Gymnasium
629 Toks van der Linde – Paul Erasmus (VS)
630 Justin Swart – Paul Roos Gimnasium
631 Danie van Schalkwyk – H/s Waterkloof
632 Johan Ackermann – H/s Brandwag (Benoni)
633 Dawie Theron – Sand du Plessis
634 André Venter – Kroonstad Landbou – nou Rooiskool
635 Henry Tromp – Klerksdorp Hoër
636 André Snyman – Dundee Secondary
637 Vlok Cilliers – Carnavon
638 Wayne Fyvie – Hilton College
639 Schutte Bekker – H/s Nelspruit
640 Russell Bennett – St Andrew’s College
641 *Joe Gillingham – Alberton Hoër
642 Dick Muir – Queen’s College
643 Franco Smith – Sand du Plessis
644 *Joggie Viljoen jnr – Framesby
645 Adrian Garvey – Plumtree High (Zim)
646 *Theo Oosthuysen – Albertinia
647 Breyton Paulse – Skurweberg Secondary
648 *Jeremy Thomson – Maritzburg College
649 Rassie Erasmus – H/s Despatch
650 Edrich Lubbe – Robertson (WK)
651 Percy Montgomery – SACS
652 Pieter Rossouw – Paarl Gimnasium
653 Jannie de Beer – Wessel Maree Hoër
654 Werner Swanepoel – Grey Kollege, Bloem
655 Warren Brosnihan – Northwood School
656 Braam Els – Afrikaans H/s, Kroonstad nou Rooiskool
657 McNeill Hendricks – Schoonspruit
658 Andrew Aitken – Durban High School (DHS)
659 Bob Skinstad – Hilton College
660 *Philip Smit – Marlow Hoër Landbouskool
661 *Wium Basson – Boishaai, Paarl
662 Thinus Delport – Linden
663 Willie Meyer – Marlow Hoër Landbouskool
664 *Boeta Wessels – Kathu Hoër
665 Dan van Zyl – St Alban’s College
666 Dale Santon – Spine Road
667 Gaffie du Toit – Augsburg
668 Stefan Terblanché – Swellendam High
669 Robbie Kempson – Queen’s College
670 Selborne Boome – Bishops
671 Braam van Straaten – Wonderboom Hoër
672 *Lourens Venter – Kalahari
673 *Chad Alcock – Alexander Road
674 Robbie Fleck – Bishops
675 Deon Kayser – John Walton High
676 Corne Krige – Boishaai, Paarl
677 *Robbie Markram – Kathu Hoër
678 Christian Stewart – Bishops
679 *Owen Nkumane – St John’s College (JHB)
680 *Johnny Trystman – Durbanville High
681 Andre Vos – Selborne College
682 *Brent Moyle – Jeppe H/S
683 Cobus Visagie – Paul Roos Gimnasium
684 Albert van den Berg – Vryburg Hoër
685 Charl Marais – Grey Kollege, Bloem
686 Dave von Hoesslin – Bishops
687 Kaya Malotana – Queen’s College
688 Anton Leonard – Adelaide Gymnasium
689 Wayne Julies – Charleston Hill Secondary
690 De Wet Barry – Paarl Gimnasium
691 John Smit – Pretoria Boys High
692 Grant Esterhuizen – Affies
693 Louis Koen – Paarl Gimnasium
694 Jannes Labuschagné – Schweizer-Reneke Hoër
695 AJ Venter – HTS Louis Botha
696 Jaco van der Westhuyzen – Ben Viljoen
697 Ricardo Loubscher – Middelburg Hoër
698 *Gavin Passens – Robinvale
699 *Chris Rossouw – Paarl Gimnasium
700 Craig Davidson – Northwood School
701 Delarey du Preez – H/s Hangklip, Queenstown
702 Lawrence Sephaka – HTS Springs
703 *Carel van der Merwe – H/s Stellenberg
704 Hottie Louw – Boland Landbou
705 Victor Matfield – Pietersburg Hoër
706 Quinton Davids – Bellville Secondary
707 *Johan Wasserman – H/s Ermelo
708 *Thando Manana – St Thomas (PE)
709 Hendrik Gerber – Nico Malan
710 Etienne Fynn – St Charles College – Kearsney College
711 Marius Joubert – Paarl Gimnasium
712 *Adri Badenhorst – Prieska
713 *Pieter Dixon – Maritzburg College
714 Dean Hall – Springs Boys High
715 Butch James – Maritzburg College
716 Conrad Jantjes – Christian Brothers College (Boksburg)
717 Neil de Kock – Settlers High (CT)
718 Lukas van Biljoen – Welkom-Gimnasium
719 Joe van Niekerk – King Edward VII School (KES)
720 Trevor Halstead – Kearsney College
721 Adrian Jacobs – Scottsville Secondary
722 Deon de Kock – Alberton Hoër
723 André Pretorius – Dinamika Hoër
724 Bolla Conradie – Kasselsvlei
725 Warren Britz – Port Shepstone High
726 Daan Human – HTS Louis Botha
727 Brent Russell – Selborne College
728 Faan Rautenbach – Kroonstad nou Blouskool
729 Werner Greeff – DF Malan (WK)
730 Danie Coetzee – Harrismith Hoër
731 Shaun Sowerby – HTS Sasol
732 Hendro Scholtz – Voortrekker Bethlehem
733 Bakkies Botha – vanaf HTS Middelburg na HTS Vereeniging
734 Deon Carstens – Boland Landbou
735 Jean de Villiers – Paarl Gimnasium
736 Friedrich Lombard – Wilgerivier Hoër
737 Wessel Roux – Bothaville High
738 Pierre Uys – Ben Viljoen
739 Pedrie Wannenburg – Oakdale Landbou
740 Marco Wentzel – H/s Outeniqua
741 CJ van der Linde – Grey Kollege, Bloem
742 Norman Jordaan – Spine Road
743 Ashwin Willemse – Swartberg Secondary (Caledon)
744 Wikus van Heerden – H/s Waterkloof
745 Richard Bands – Lichtenburg Hoër
746 Juan Smith – JBM Hertzog Hoër (Bloem)
747 Gcobani Bobo – Dale College/Rondebosch Boys
748 Jorrie Muller – Hoër Volkskool Potch – H/s Monument
749 *Gus Theron – Robertson (WK)
750 Geo Cronje – Lichtenburg Hoër
751 Christo Bezuidenhout – Zwartkop
752 Jaque Fourie – H/s Monument
753 Derick Hougaard – Boland Landbou
754 Schalk Burger jnr – Paarl Gimnasium
755 Danie Rossouw – Rob Ferreira Hoër
756 Henno Mentz – H/s Ermelo
757 Fourie du Preez – Affies
758 Jacques Cronje – HTS John Vorster, Pta
759 Eddie Andrews – Steenberg High
760 Gerrie Britz – Grey Kollege, Bloem
761 Hanyani Shimange – Rondebosch Boys High School
762 Tim Dlulane – Kokstad College
763 Solozmi Tyibilika – Loyiso High
764 Gurthrö Steenkamp – Boishaai, Paarl
765 Michael Claassens – Kroonstad nou Blouskool
766 Bryan Habana – King Edward VII School (KES)
767 Jongi Nokwe – Kwamfumdo Secondary
768 Tonderai Chavhanga – Prince Edward School (Zim)
769 Ricky Januarie – Weston Secondary (WC)
770 Gary Botha – H/s Waterkloof
771 Meyer Bosman – Oakdale Landbou
772 Wynand Olivier – Affies
773 Johann Muller – Oakdale Landbou
774 Akona Ndungane – Hudson Park
775 JP Pietersen – General Hertzog
776 Chiliboy Ralepelle – Pretoria Boys High
777 Pierre Spies – Affies
778 Brendon “BJ” Botha – Durban High School (DHS)
779 Ruan Pienaar – Grey Kollege, Bloem
780 Bevin Fortuin – George High
781 Hilton Lobberts – New Orleans
782 Jaco Pretorius – Gelofte Hoër
783 Francois Steyn – Grey Kollege, Bloem
784 Kabamba Floors – Morester Secondary
785 Waylon Murray – Westville Boys H/S
786 Luke Watson – Grey High School, PE
787 Bismarck du Plessis – Grey Kollege, Bloem
788 Jannie du Plessis – Grey Kollege, Bloem
789 Peter Grant – Maritzburg College
790 Heinke van der Merwe – H/s Monument
791 Ryan Kankowski – St Andrew’s College
792 Wian du Preez – Grey Kollege, Bloem
793 *Barend Pieterse – Waterkloof
794 Tiaan Liebenberg – Grey Kollege, Bloem
795 Andries Bekker – Paul Roos
796 Brian Mujati – Peterhouse (Zim)
797 Tendai Mtawarira – Peterhouse (Zim)
798 Odwa Ndungane – Hudson Park
799 Schalk Brits – Paul Roos Gimnasium
800 Adriaan Strauss – Grey Kollege, Bloem
801 Heinrich Brussow – Grey Kollege, Bloem
802 *Earl Rose – Strand High
803 Morné Steyn – Sand du Plessis
804 Zane Kirchner – PW Botha College
805 *Heini Adams – Esselen Park High
806 Juan de Jongh – Hugenote High (Wellington)
807 Francois Hougaard – Paul Roos Gimnasium
808 *Riaan Viljoen – Klerksdorp Hoër
809 Alistair Hargreaves – Durban High School (DHS)
810 Ashley Johnson – Paarl Gimnasium
811 Bandise Maku – Dale College
812 Dewald Potgieter – HTS Daniel Pienaar
813 *Davon Raubenheimer – Knysna Secondary
814 Jean Deysel – Hentie Cilliers
815 Francois Louw – Bishops
816 Gio Aplon – Hawston High
817 Bjorn Basson – Dale College
818 Flip van der Merwe – Grey Kollege, Bloem
819 Elton Jantjies – Florida High
820 Pat Lambie – Michaelhouse
821 Lwazi Mvovo – Maria Louw High
822 Willem Alberts – Monument Hoër
823 Keegan Daniel – Dale College
824 Coenie Oosthuizen – Grey Kollege, Bloem
825 Deon Stegmann – Grey Kollege, Bloem
826 Charl McLeod – Wonderboom Hoër
827 *Andries Strauss – Grey Kollege, Bloem
828 Werner Kruger – Jeugland
829 Dean Greyling – Affies
830 Gerhard Mostert – Rustenburg Hoër
831 Marcell Coetzee – Port Natal
832 Juandré Kruger – Paul Roos Gimnasium
833 Eben Etzebeth – Tygerberg Hoër
834 Jacques Potgieter – HTS Daniel Pienaar
835 Pat Cilliers – Michaelhouse
836 JJ Engelbrecht – Grey High School, PE
837 *Craig Burden – Maritzburg College
838 Jano Vermaak – HTS Vereeniging
839 Johan Goosen – Grey Kollege, Bloem
840 Duane Vermeulen – Nelspruit Hoër
841 Francois Malherbe – Paarl Boys
842 Jaco Taute – H/s Monument
843 Arno Botha – Nylstroom Hoërskool
844 Lionel Mapoe – Fichardtpark High
845 Raymond Rhule – HTS Louis Botha
846 Franco van der Merwe – Hartswater Hoër
847 *JC Janse van Rensburg – Oakdale Landbou
848 Willie le Roux – Paul Roos Gimnasium
849 Jan Serfontein – Grey Kollege, Bloem
850 Trevor Nyakane – H/s Ben Vorster
851 Siya Kolisi – Grey High School, PE
852 Piet van Zyl – Grey Kollege, Bloem
853 Lourens Adriaanse – Paarl Gimnasium
854 Pieter-Steph du Toit – Swartland
855 Cornal Hendricks – Bergriver High
856 Lodewyk de Jager – Hugenote Hoër (Springs)
857 Handré Pollard – Paarl Gimnasium
858 Marcel van der Merwe – Grey Kollege, Bloem
859 Teboho Mohoje – HTS Louis Botha
860 Stephan Lewies – Eldoraigne Hoër
861 Marnitz Boshoff – Nelspruit Hoër

Compiled by Timmy Hancox & Warwick Austin
* means no tests, only matches.

862 Damian de Allende – Milnerton High
863 Warren Whiteley – Glenwood High, Durban
864 Cobus Reinach – Grey Kollege, Bloem
865 Nizaam Carr – Bishops
866 Julian Redelinghuys – H/s Monument, Krugersdorp
867 Jesse Kriel – Maritzburg College
868 Vincent Koch – Hugenote Hoër
869 Rudy Paige – Bastion High, Krugersdorp
870 Faf de Klerk – Waterkloof
871 Ruan Combrinck – Michael House
872 Franco Mostert – H/s Brits
873 Steven Kitshoff – Paul Roos Gimnasium
874 Jaco Kriel – Standerton Hoër
875 Bongi Mbonambi – St. Alban’s College
876 Malcolm Marx – King Edward VII School (KES)
877 Francois Venter – Grey Kollege, Bloem
878 Uzair Cassiem – Strand High
879 Jamba Ulengo – Jim Fouché Hoër, Bloem.
880 Rohan Janse van Rensburg – Waterkloof
881 Jean-Luc du Preez – Kearsney College
882 Ross Cronje – Michaelhouse, Balgowan
883 Courtnall Skosan – Brackenfell H/s
884 Andries Coetzee – HTS Middelburg
885 Dillyn Leyds – Bishops College
886 Ruan Dreyer – H/s Monument, Krugersdorp
887 Curwin Bosch – Grey High, PE
888 Wilco Louw – HTS Drosdy, Worcester
889 Daniel du Preez – Kearsney College
890 Warrick Gelant – Outeniqua H/s
891 Louis Schreuder – Paarl Gym
892 Lukhanyo Am – De Vos Malan H/s, King William’s Town
893 Ox Nche – Louis Botha H/s, Bloemfontein
894 Jason Jenkins – St. Albans College, Pretoria
895 Albertus/Kwagga Smith – HTS Middelburg
896 Ivan van Zyl – Affies
897 Makazole Mapimpi – Jim Mvabaza High
898 André Esterhuizen – Klerksdorp H/s
899 Travis Ismaiel – Tygerberg H/s, Parow
900 Sikhumbuzo Notshe – Wynberg Boys H/S
901 Thomas du Toit – Paarl Boys H/s
902 Armand/Akker van der Merwe – Outeniqua H/s, George
903 Marvin Orie – Tygerberg H/s, Parow
904 Robert du Preez – Kearsney College
905 Embrose Papier – Garsfontein H/s, Pretoria
906 RG Snyman – Affies
907 Aphiwe Dyantyi – Dale College, King William’s Town
908 S’busiso Nkosi – Jeppe H/S
909 Marco van Staden – Bekker H/s, Magaliesburg
910 Damian Willemse – Paul Roos Gimnasium
911 Cheslin Kolbe – Brackenfell H/s

The list is based on the fact that you become a Springbok when you run on the field in a official Test Match. This is consistent with the Schools Book “DERBY DAY”.

Also Read: Springbok History

 

By: JAY J BOTES / JJB Digital Media – Twitter: @jayjbotes  |  Instagram: @jayjbotes  |  Facebook: @jayjbotes |  Youtube: @jayjbotes

Research: Johanna De Vos

 




There are no comments

Add yours

%d bloggers like this: